Information

Conference & Exhibition

ASMS

Meet GL Sciences at ASMS, USA

When

June 2 - 6, 2019

Where Georgia World Congress Center,
Atlanta, GA
 Booth No.
#215
Confference & EXPO URL https://www.asms.org/conferences/annual-conference/annual-conference-homepage

Presentation Contents

 Saturday, June 1, 2019
            9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Short Courses (Day 1 of two-day courses)
            2:00 - 5:00 pm
Conference Registration

Sunday, June 2, 2019

            9:00 am - 5:00 pm Short Courses (One-day courses and day 2 of two-day courses)
           10:00 am - 8:00 pm Conference Registration
            5:00 - 6:30 pm
Tutorial Lectures

Enrico Davoli (Mario Negri Institute)
Targeted Imaging

Birgit Schilliing (Buck Institute)
Data Independent Acquist

            6:45 - 7:45 pm

Opening Session: Plenary Lecture, Murphy Ballroom

Mark Z. Jacobson
Stanford University

Transitioning the World Energy for All Purposes to Stable Electricity Powered by 100% Wind, Water, and Sunlight

           7:45 - 9:00 pm Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Monday, June 3, 2019

            8:30 - 10:30 am Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  •  MOA am - Cannabis Testing, Murphy Ballroom 
  • MOB am - Glycopeptides and Glycoproteins, Room B401-402
  • MOC am - Membrane Protein MS, Room B405-407
  • MOD am - Imaging: Instrumentation & Method Development, Room B302-305
  • MOE am - Lipidomics: Targeted and Untargeted, Room B308-309
  • MOF am - Fundamentals: Ion Mobility and MS (In Memory of Al Yergey), Room B312-314
  • MOG am - Instrumentation: Portable and Transportable Mass Spectrometers, Auditorium
  • MOH am - Biomarkers: Qualitative Analysis, Room A411-412
          10:30 am - 2:30 pm Poster Session, Exhibits, Lunch Break
          2:30 - 4:30 pm Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • MOA pm - Informatics: Multiomics Integration and Applications, Murphy Ballroom
  • MOB pm - Homeland Security: Chemical/Biological Defense, Room B401-402
  • MOC pm - Food Safety & Chemistry: Foodomics, Allergens, Bacteria, Foods, and Supplements, Room B405-407
  • MOD pm - Therapeutic Proteins, Antibodies, and Antibody/Drug Conjugates, Room B302-305
  • MOE pm - Lipidomics: New MS Technologies and Applications, Room B308-309
  • MOF pm - Biomarkers: Quantitative Analysis, Room B312-314
  • MOG pm - Instrumentation: New Developments in Ionization and Sampling, Auditorium
  • MOH pm - Art, Archaeology, and Paleontology, Room A411-412
          4:45 - 5:30 pm Plenary Lecture:  Award for a Distinguished Contribution in Mass Spectrometry, Murphy Ballroom
         5:45 - 7:00 pm Monday Worksh
         8:00 - 11:00 pm Corporate Hospitality Suites, Omni CNN Center 
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
         8:30 - 10:30 am Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • TOA am - Informatics: Innovations, Murphy Ballroom
  • TOB am - Fundamentals: Photoionization and Photodissociation, Room B401-402
  • TOC am - Native MS in Structural Biology, Room B405-407
  • TOD am - Imaging: Pharmaceuticals, Metabolites, and Lipids, Room B302-305
  • TOE am - Environmental: Emerging Contaminants (In Honor of Ron Hites), Room B308-309
  • TOF am - Protein-Ligand Interactions,B312-314
  • TOG am - MS in the QC Lab, Auditorium
  • TOH am - Nucleic Acids and Oligonucleotides, Room A411-412
        10:30 am - 2:30 pm Poster Session, Exhibits, Lunch Break

Odd-numbered poster boards present 10:30 - 11:30 am PLUS 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Even-numbered 
poster boards present 10:30 am - 12:30 pm PLUS 1:30 - 2:30 pm

       2:30 - 4:30 pm Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • TOA pm - Informatics: Data-Independent Acquisition, Murphy Ballroom
  • TOB pm - GC/MS, GCxGC/MS, GC-MS/MS, and GC/HRMS, Room B401-402
  • TOC pm - Top Down Protein Analysis, Room B405-407
  • TOD pm - Drug Target Identification by MS, Room B302-305
  • TOE pm - Food Safety & Chemistry: Innovations, Room B308-309
  • TOF pm - Cancer Research, Room B312-314
  • TOG pm - Instrumentation: Innovative Separations Approaches Coupled to MS, Auditorium
  • TOH pm - Energy, Petroleum, and Biofuels: Instrumentation and Applications, Room A411-412
       4:45 - 5:30 pm Plenary Lecture: Biemann Medal, Murphy Ballroom
       5:45 - 7:00 pm Tuesday Workshops
       8:00 - 11:00 pm Corporate Hospitality Suites, Omni CNN Center
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
       8:30 - 10:30 am Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • WOA am - Metabolomics: New Technologies and Applications, Murphy Ballroom
  • WOB am - Carbohydrates, Room B401-402
  • WOC am - Fundamentals for Everyone:  Peptides and Proteins, Room B405-407
  • WOD am - Microdosing and Microsampling: Analytical Challenges, Room B302-305
  • WOE am - Environmental: Innovative Approaches and Instrumentation, Room B308-309
  • WOF am - Ion Mobility: New Developments & Applications, Room B312-314
  • WOG am - Fundamentals for Everyone:  Structural Elucidation, Auditorium
  • WOH am - Synthetic Polymers, Room A411-412
 
      10:30 am - 2:30 pm Poster Session, Exhibits, Lunch Bre
       2:30 - 4:30 pm Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • WOA pm - Metabolomics: Untargeted Profiling, Murphy Ballroom
  • WOB pm - Hydrogen-Deuterium Exchange MS: Innovations, Room B401-402
  • WOC pm - Forensics: Innovations and Applications, Room B405-407
  • WOD pm - Endogenous Protein Biomarkers in Drug Discovery and Development: Quantitative Analysis, Room B302-305
  • WOE pm - Clinical Analysis: MS in the Operating Room, Room B308-309
  • WOF pm - Ion Mobility: Small Molecules, Pharmaceuticals, and DMPK, Room B312-314
  • WOG pm - Instrumentation: Ambient Ionization and Applications
      4:45 - 5:30 pm  ASMS Meeting, Murphy Ballroom
      5:45 - 7:00 pm Wednesday Worksh
      8:00 - 10:30 pm Corporate Hospitality Suites, Omni CNN Center
Thursday, June 6, 2019
      8:30 - 10:30 am Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • ThOA am - Informatics: Metabolomics, Murphy Ballroom
  • ThOB am - Fundamentals: Ion Spectroscopy, Room B401-402
  • ThOC am - Post-translational Modifications: Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis, Room B405-407
  • ThOD am - Drug Discovery and Development : Quantitative Analysis, Room B302-305
  • ThOE am - Supramolecular and Macromolecular Complexes, Room B308-309
  • ThOF am - Clinical Analysis using MS, Room B312-314
  • ThOG am - Applications of Stable Isotope Labeling in MS, Auditorium
  • ThOH am - Exposomics, Toxicology, and Human Health, Room A411-412
 
     10:30 am - 2:30 pm Poster Session, Exhibits, Lunch Break
      2:30 - 4:30 pm
Odd-numbered poster boards present 10:30 - 11:30 am PLUS 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Even-numbered 
poster boards present 10:30 am - 12:30 pm PLUS 1:30 - 2:30 pm
2:30 - 4:30 pm
Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • ThOA pm - Informatics: Peptide and Protein Identification, Proteomics, Murphy Ballroom
  • ThOB pm - Microorganisms and the Microbiome, Room B401-402
  • ThOC pm - Quantitative Proteomics in Systems Biology, Room B405-407
  • ThOD pm - Covalent Labeling and Chemical Crosslinking, Room B302-305
  • ThOE pm - Plant “omics”, Room B308-309
  • ThOF pm - Ion Mobility: Structure, Room B312-314
  • ThOG pm - Instrumentation: Innovations in Mass Analyzers, Auditorium
  • ThOH pm - Fundamentals: Ion Activation and Dissociation, Room A411-412
      4:45 - 5:30 pm

Closing Session: Plenary Lecture, Murphy Ballroom

Lilly D'Angelo
Global Food & Beverage Technology Associates

Chemistry of Food and Soft Drinks

      6:30 - 9:30 pm Closing Event at the Georgia Aquarium. Purchase ticket via online conference registration. Cost is $40 for conference registrant..

Location

Georgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, GA